Only one more sleep til I find out about the job. I'll be keeping my phone on me tomorrow at work and will write out my resignation letter tonight to hand in as soon as I get the call.
The little I've read from The Power has had a real effect on me, even with the way I keep my house. I never liked housework and quite often it did reflect in the state of the house. I do like to clean but the term HOUSEWORK made it all sound like WORK. I've come up with a new term it's now House Loving. No longer does it seem daunting and I've noticed that the songs that go through my head while doing the Loving AKA cleaning have changed. They have been more upbeat and fun.
I'm going to write myself little affirmations such as I love my house, I love a made bed, I love neatly folded clothes.
Monday, 23 August 2010
Friday, 20 August 2010
An amazing day
Today was an interesting day. Had an interview scheduled for a new job, I hope I did very well, will find out the results on Tuesday. Am not going to agonise over the wait, will give any worries I have about it to God to transform into Love.
It was lucky that my current boss asked me to swap my shift today to tomorrow so that she can work the polls - it's voting time here.
I had planned to vote before the interview but when I drove past the EarlyVoting shop front the queues were out into the street. Arrived an hour and half early for the interview, had tea and scones at the food court and then took the time to check out the store where the interview was to be held, such beautiful things - dresses, jewelery and homewares - oh my! Definitely can't see my pay getting out of there alive, staff discounts are amazing and instead of wearing uniforms they like staff to wear their fashions. I wear them anyway - wore one of their dresses to the interview.
With plenty of time left before the appointment time I went to Borders to look at the books, wasn't intending on buying anything - really truly! But as soon as I walked in I noticed The Power, opened it and read such wonderful things. I found myself a seat in a sunny spot and perused the book, the first page convinced me I had to buy it.
After the interview I bought a cup of tea on the way to the car, intent on drinking it in Parramatta Park while I read. The tea drunk and more pages read, decided that a visit to Old Government House was in order. It's been a few years since I last visited, there was work being done out the back of the house, was able to enter via the front door instead of through the back. I enjoyed the tour, had a tour guide to myself, Fred was very nice and informative.
On the way home had to vote, the queues looked worse but it had to be done. Regretted wearing high heels and leaving the book in the car, took close to an hour to queue and 30 seconds to vote. I knew exactly who and what I was voting for - won't be my fault if the wrong party gets in, we'll find out tomorrow night the final result.
It was lucky that my current boss asked me to swap my shift today to tomorrow so that she can work the polls - it's voting time here.
I had planned to vote before the interview but when I drove past the EarlyVoting shop front the queues were out into the street. Arrived an hour and half early for the interview, had tea and scones at the food court and then took the time to check out the store where the interview was to be held, such beautiful things - dresses, jewelery and homewares - oh my! Definitely can't see my pay getting out of there alive, staff discounts are amazing and instead of wearing uniforms they like staff to wear their fashions. I wear them anyway - wore one of their dresses to the interview.
With plenty of time left before the appointment time I went to Borders to look at the books, wasn't intending on buying anything - really truly! But as soon as I walked in I noticed The Power, opened it and read such wonderful things. I found myself a seat in a sunny spot and perused the book, the first page convinced me I had to buy it.
After the interview I bought a cup of tea on the way to the car, intent on drinking it in Parramatta Park while I read. The tea drunk and more pages read, decided that a visit to Old Government House was in order. It's been a few years since I last visited, there was work being done out the back of the house, was able to enter via the front door instead of through the back. I enjoyed the tour, had a tour guide to myself, Fred was very nice and informative.
On the way home had to vote, the queues looked worse but it had to be done. Regretted wearing high heels and leaving the book in the car, took close to an hour to queue and 30 seconds to vote. I knew exactly who and what I was voting for - won't be my fault if the wrong party gets in, we'll find out tomorrow night the final result.
Monday, 9 August 2010
Budget Roast
Yesterday we bought a full rump for just $4.99 a kilo, all up it cost $28.00, at home I cut it into 4. 3 pieces are now tucked in the freezer and the other I popped in the slow cooker before leaving for work today.
Got home to a perfectly cooked roast with it's own gravy, I got the kids to prepare and cook the veggies. We ended up with a lovely meal that everyone raved about and with plenty of meat for lunches for work and school. All for around $10, great for the budget.
This recipe came from Simple Savings (see the link above).
Got home to a perfectly cooked roast with it's own gravy, I got the kids to prepare and cook the veggies. We ended up with a lovely meal that everyone raved about and with plenty of meat for lunches for work and school. All for around $10, great for the budget.
This recipe came from Simple Savings (see the link above).
Ingredients:
1.3kg roasting beef
2 tbsp gravy powder
1 crumbled beef stock cube (or 1 tsp stock powder)
1 cup water
2 tbsp cornflour . I used flour instead
1/2 cup red wine (optional)
Method:
Combine the gravy powder and stock with a little water and mix into a smooth
paste. Add the rest of the water and stir until smooth. Pour into slow
cooker. Place meat into slow cooker on top of liquid. Place lid on slow
cooker and turn on to 'low' setting.
Go back to bed, go to work, or find something else to do for 7 hours.
Turn the slow cooker off and pour the liquid into a big shallow container
like a roasting pan and put it in the fridge until the fat solidifies on the
top. This will take a while, so now is a good time to make the
roast/mashed potatoes/veg/etc.
Once the fat has solidified, scrape it off and bin it. Put the cornflour into
a saucepan and pour in about 1/2 cup of the meat juices, stir
into a smooth paste, then pour in the rest and stir over heat until it
thickens.
Slice the roast beef and place it into a shallow serving dish and pour the
gravy over the meat. Serve with all the other stuff you made to go with it.
I have made the gravy for the roast beef without refrigerating the liquid to
solidify the fat (usually because we were all too hungry to wait) and it has
made no appreciable difference to the taste (no greasy taste either) so if
you are really pressed for time or just can't be bothered you can skip it
altogether.
Yesterday we spent a nice day out for a drive, we bought a second car a couple of weeks ago and this was my first real trip in it. My husband started a new job so lost the company van which is why we needed to buy it.
We drove out to Wiseman's Ferry, had lunch there, took in some of the scenery before heading home. I had my camera but forgot the SD card, apparently the camera only holds 5 photos.
A glimpse of the water as we drove down the switchbacks.
Have seen plenty of fire danger signs during my life but have never seen this one. Usually they stop at Extreme, the Catastrophic is a new one on me. And yes it probably will get used in this area, devastating bushfires passed through the area a few years back.
On a less serious note, Stand and Deliver (the mail that is). We passed by this little guy and just had to take shot, before he got us.

In other news my laptop hinges broke last night, now I have to prop the screen up against something to use it and if I make wrong moves it slams shut. One broke about a week ago and I thought it had been dropped but the second one broke as I opened it last night. Apparently it's a common fault with this brand. I'll either have to live with it, kludge up a fix for it or pay to get it repaired. For now I'm going with the first option until I can work out a kludge that doesn't look too bad.
We drove out to Wiseman's Ferry, had lunch there, took in some of the scenery before heading home. I had my camera but forgot the SD card, apparently the camera only holds 5 photos.
A glimpse of the water as we drove down the switchbacks.
Have seen plenty of fire danger signs during my life but have never seen this one. Usually they stop at Extreme, the Catastrophic is a new one on me. And yes it probably will get used in this area, devastating bushfires passed through the area a few years back.

In other news my laptop hinges broke last night, now I have to prop the screen up against something to use it and if I make wrong moves it slams shut. One broke about a week ago and I thought it had been dropped but the second one broke as I opened it last night. Apparently it's a common fault with this brand. I'll either have to live with it, kludge up a fix for it or pay to get it repaired. For now I'm going with the first option until I can work out a kludge that doesn't look too bad.
Friday, 6 August 2010
My precious.
Mum just came over asking if I had any shoe boxes, just so happened I had one sitting on the dining table and I gave it to her.
As soon as it left my hands the thought that I liked that shoe box ran through my head, I told her that and took it back, then gave it back. Did this about 3 times. I searched my craft room for more, she needed 2 and found another for her.
I tried offering her other boxes in an effort to get my 'precious' box back but they were too big. As she was halfway across the yard I looked on the shelf by the door and noticed another shoe box, quickly tipped out what it stored and called her back.
As you can see I'm wearing Jeans today, it's Jeans for Genes Day and I'm just about to leave for work. I'm hoping to be allowed to wear them, didn't get a definitive answer when I asked yesterday. The jeans look better than my regular work pants, which were too short so I let the hem down and now they look ratty at the bottom.
Thursday, 5 August 2010
Was asked if I'd like to work at one of our outlets to help pack it up to shut it down, I jumped at the chance - not for the extra money but because I love doing this sort of work. A day to dress like a dag and not have to worry about serving customers, nice. But nooo it didn't work out that way, first I was put on the shop floor removing and packing stock, the shop was still functioning so I did have to contend with customers. Before long I was called over to the new shop which is just over the road and asked to do some tidying and rearranging of stock as well as serving customers. I found myself apologising for how I was dressed, a lovely lady reassured me I looked fine.
Had a lovely lunch with a couple of the ladies and then we looked at a clothing shop, both ladies bought themselves something I on the other hand only took out enough money for lunch but intended to go back and buy a knitted jacket for myself. At $89 it was more than I would usually spend but was just what I had been wanting and was discounted by over 50%, it's Italian wool and I think very flattering.
It was a long day, left home before 6.30am and back home around 7.30, I napped on the lounge for a while (had trouble sleeping last night, only got a couple of hours) and then decided to shower. I took a scrubbing brush and a cake of household soap and scrubbed the shower walls down. It's the first time I really scrubbed with old fashioned elbow grease and soap, the difference is fantastic much better than bleach and smells a lot better too. Now I have to do the rest of the bathroom :)
Had a lovely lunch with a couple of the ladies and then we looked at a clothing shop, both ladies bought themselves something I on the other hand only took out enough money for lunch but intended to go back and buy a knitted jacket for myself. At $89 it was more than I would usually spend but was just what I had been wanting and was discounted by over 50%, it's Italian wool and I think very flattering.
It was a long day, left home before 6.30am and back home around 7.30, I napped on the lounge for a while (had trouble sleeping last night, only got a couple of hours) and then decided to shower. I took a scrubbing brush and a cake of household soap and scrubbed the shower walls down. It's the first time I really scrubbed with old fashioned elbow grease and soap, the difference is fantastic much better than bleach and smells a lot better too. Now I have to do the rest of the bathroom :)
Monday, 2 August 2010
A relaxed Monday.
It's Monday morning and I am curled up on the couch, Laptop on my lap. Nice relaxing day today, no work they needed to cut hours at work and I jumped at the opportunity. Will mean less money but there are those at work who need it more than I and it's only for a couple of weeks. I don't go back until Wednesday. It's cool outside today, overcast and grey, complete opposite of yesterday where I spent time outside sitting in the sun in a tank top. Not bad for mid winter.
I decided to clean out my laundry yesterday, had noticed a smell in there, turns out to be the washing machine. I've looked it up, apparently I wash on too low a temp to rid the machine of bacteria so have just run the empty machine on it's hottest temp with out of date Dettol, hopefully it will do the trick. Bleach or vinegar was recommended but I don't have any. From now on I'll do this at least once a month.
Rehashed entry from my other blog, gonna shut it down once I pull out all my favourite entries.
More Dishcloths and a restarted UFO
I crocheted 2 more of the navy bathroom cloths, was asked if they would run but no colour came out when I handwashed the first one. I did wash them and they were put in the dryer (been raining for days here), they did shrink but are still fine for use, they will stretch out with use.
I also crocheted this heart dishcloth, it did take a while - apparently I can't count and kept missing stitches but it came out right in the end. The pattern can be found here http://members.aol.com/JSchlossma/heartdc.html
UFO
I also tried my hand at a KNITTED one! Much more utilitarian than the heart and angel cloths but I am pleased with how it turned out. I wanted a simple cloth, easy to knit with some texture to it. Looked at patterns but didn't find anything I really liked so I thought I'd do it myself.
This is just knitted with 5 rows of garter stitch to begin with (I had 49 stitches), followed by repeats of stripes of stockinette and seed stitches. The stockinette was 5 rows, while the seed was 6 rows. They were bordered with 3 stitches of garter stitch at the start and end of the rows. Then finished up with 5 rows of garter. I had about half a metre of the thread left after casting off.
The crochet bug has bitten me and I was looking for more thread to crochet with, have a basket in my craftroom that holds odd balls and an unfinished tablecloth along with the balls for it. The last time I worked on this was while I was pregnant with my son, he is now 12. I had misplaced the hook for it and didn't get around to buying a new one, then the pattern went missing. I still knew I had the pattern because I came across it a while back. I was able to find it and looked through my needles because I had since been given some hooks. I had thought it was a 1.25 but turned out to be 100. I started on one of the sections and was happy with my progress until I compared it with the cloth, my crocheting has loosened, not that I really was concentrating on it I was watching tv at the time. I have to make sure the stitches are tighter. Started again and the new working is matching the old. To finish the cloth as per the instructons, I only need 6 more mediallions but I have plenty of thread, could do another matching one or enlarge the cloth to fit my dining table. (update I still haven't gotten back to this)
The date and time are now correct, I finally got around to properly setting it up, had it set for Pacific time and not Sydney time - there was an 18 hour difference.
I decided to clean out my laundry yesterday, had noticed a smell in there, turns out to be the washing machine. I've looked it up, apparently I wash on too low a temp to rid the machine of bacteria so have just run the empty machine on it's hottest temp with out of date Dettol, hopefully it will do the trick. Bleach or vinegar was recommended but I don't have any. From now on I'll do this at least once a month.
Rehashed entry from my other blog, gonna shut it down once I pull out all my favourite entries.
More Dishcloths and a restarted UFO
I crocheted 2 more of the navy bathroom cloths, was asked if they would run but no colour came out when I handwashed the first one. I did wash them and they were put in the dryer (been raining for days here), they did shrink but are still fine for use, they will stretch out with use.
I also crocheted this heart dishcloth, it did take a while - apparently I can't count and kept missing stitches but it came out right in the end. The pattern can be found here http://members.aol.com/JSchlossma/heartdc.html
UFO
I also tried my hand at a KNITTED one! Much more utilitarian than the heart and angel cloths but I am pleased with how it turned out. I wanted a simple cloth, easy to knit with some texture to it. Looked at patterns but didn't find anything I really liked so I thought I'd do it myself.
This is just knitted with 5 rows of garter stitch to begin with (I had 49 stitches), followed by repeats of stripes of stockinette and seed stitches. The stockinette was 5 rows, while the seed was 6 rows. They were bordered with 3 stitches of garter stitch at the start and end of the rows. Then finished up with 5 rows of garter. I had about half a metre of the thread left after casting off.
The crochet bug has bitten me and I was looking for more thread to crochet with, have a basket in my craftroom that holds odd balls and an unfinished tablecloth along with the balls for it. The last time I worked on this was while I was pregnant with my son, he is now 12. I had misplaced the hook for it and didn't get around to buying a new one, then the pattern went missing. I still knew I had the pattern because I came across it a while back. I was able to find it and looked through my needles because I had since been given some hooks. I had thought it was a 1.25 but turned out to be 100. I started on one of the sections and was happy with my progress until I compared it with the cloth, my crocheting has loosened, not that I really was concentrating on it I was watching tv at the time. I have to make sure the stitches are tighter. Started again and the new working is matching the old. To finish the cloth as per the instructons, I only need 6 more mediallions but I have plenty of thread, could do another matching one or enlarge the cloth to fit my dining table. (update I still haven't gotten back to this)
The date and time are now correct, I finally got around to properly setting it up, had it set for Pacific time and not Sydney time - there was an 18 hour difference.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)


